CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

John R. Moyes
SureFit Parts, LLC
50400 Patricia Street
Chesterfield, MI 48051

RE: The tariff classification of a lawn mower blade from China.

Dear Mr. Moyes:

In your letter dated August 26, 2022, you requested a ruling on the tariff classification and the applicability of subheading 9817.00.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The merchandise under consideration is described as a lawn mower blade, part number C-BLD-0061.

You have stated that the blade is designed exclusively for incorporation into the deck assembly of a lawn mower. The blade is made of powder-coated steel and measures 532 mm in length and 55 mm in width. It incorporates a large center hole and two smaller holes to the side that enable it to be mounted to the rotating shaft and mounting bracket of the lawn mower deck.

The applicable subheading for the lawn mower blade, part number C-BLD-0061, when imported independently, will be subheading 8208.40.3000, HTSUS, which provide for knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances, and base metal parts thereof: for agriculture, horticultural or forestry machines, and parts thereof: lawn mower blades. The general rate of duty will be free.

In your submission, you also request that the lawn mower blade be considered for duty-free treatment as an agricultural or horticultural machinery part under subheading 9817.00.60, HTSUS, which provides for parts to be used in articles of heading 8433, HTSUS.

Subheading 9817.00.60, HTSUS, is an actual use provision. To fall within a special classification, a three-part test must be met. First, the subject merchandise must not be excluded from the heading under Section XXII, Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 2, HTSUS. Secondly, the terms of the headings must be met in accordance with GRI 1, which provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Thirdly, the article must comply with the actual use regulations under Section 10.131 through 10.139, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 10.131 through 10.139).

U.S. Note 2(t) to Subchapter XVII of Chapter 98, excludes "articles" of heading 8433, HTSUS, but does not exclude "parts" of articles of such heading (see H264768, dated September 7, 2017). As the lawn mower blade is considered a part of an article of heading 8433, HTSUS, the exclusion in Note 2(t) does not apply. Accordingly, the good satisfies the first part of the test.

The lawn mower blade also satisfies the terms of subheading 9817.00.60, HTSUS, which has two requirements: the article under consideration must 1) qualify as a part; and 2) be used with an article of headings 8432, 8433, 8434, or 8436. Regarding the second requirement of subheading 9817.00.60, HTSUS, lawn mowers are provided for in heading 8433, HTSUS, and therefore the lawn mower blade is a part to be used in an article provided for in heading 8433, HTSUS. With respect to the first requirement of the subheading, a part must be either: an integral, constituent, or component part, without which the article to which it is to be joined could not function as such article. In this case, the lawn mower blade is stated to be for use as an integral part of the lawn mower without which the lawn mower could not function properly.

Therefore, provided the lawn mower blade, part number C-BLD-0061, will be actually used in lawn mowers classified in heading 8433, and the documentary requirements of 19 C.F.R. 10.131 through 10.139 can be satisfied, it may qualify for duty-free treatment under 9817.00.60. We note in particular that the importer is responsible for satisfying the documentary requirements, and the lawn mower blade must be intended for such use at the time of entry and proof thereof must be furnished within three years of the date of entry.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division